VISA SERVICES

Visa information is subject to change from time to time. It is therefore important to re-confirm this information at the time of making the application.

 

Who Requires a Visa to enter the Republic of Kenya?

  
A citizen of a foreign country, wishing to enter the Republic of Kenya, generally must first obtain an e-Visa via www.ecitizen.go.ke.
 

The Government Of Kenya has waived visa fees for all children aged 16 years and below who are accompanying their parents to Kenya. Effective Date 1st February 2016.

Persons who are not citizens of Kenya may apply for various types of visas in order to be considered for entry depending on prevailing visa regulations.
 
Some nationalities may not require visas to enter Kenya depending on existing bilateral agreements. The reasons for entry may include business, family visits, visit to friends, holiday, tourism, settlement, work including voluntary work, conferences/meetings, sports, medical reasons, studies, religious reasons, cultural exchanges, etc.
 
In each case, the applicant should ask for the requisite visa as spelt in the prevailing visa regulations which undergo revision from time to time as such applicants should seek the latest information regarding specific cases (see the latest version of the visa regulations).
 
Holders of all types of visas for entry to Kenya are not allowed recourse to work, engagement in paid or voluntary employment or the use of public funds during the period of their stay without first obtaining the necessary licences and work permit from the Department of Immigration Services, actions that are punishable by law and may lead to removal.
 

Types of Visa and corresponding Fees

Type of VISA

Fees

Single Entry (Tourist, Business)

Chf 70

Multiple Entry

Chf 140

East Africa

Chf 95

Transit

Chf 30

Referral Fees

Chf 20

How to make payment for a visa.

Visa fees is NON-REFUNDABLE. The Mission does not accept cash payment for services rendered.

DO NOT put money in an envelope. The Mission will not be liable for any money lost in envelopes.

All Payments EXCEPT EAST AFRICA VISA FEES are payable to: 

UBS AG, CH-8098 ZÜRICH

 In favor of:  CH74 0027 9279 C810 6822 0

 Permanent Mission of Kenya to the United Nations

 Avenue de la Paix 1-3 CH – 1202 Geneva.

  Compte: 80-2-2
 
 
THE EAST AFRICA VISA FEES ARE PAYABLE TO:
 

UBS AG, CH-8098 ZÜRICH

 In favor of:  CH70 0027 9279 2061 6000 Z

 Permanent Mission of Kenya to the United Nations

 Avenue de la Paix 1-3 CH – 1202 Geneva.

  Compte: 80-2-2
 

SINGLE JOURNEY VISA (SJV)

Holders of single entry visa are required to enter Kenya before the expiry date of the visa, normally within 90 days from the date of issue. Visas that are not used within 90 days become invalid and holders are required to apply for a new visa.

At the port of entry, the Immigration officer will authorize such duration of stay as may be necessary for the reason for entry up to a maximum of 90 days in the initial instance. A further extension of the period of stay may be authorized at the nearest Immigration office upon request in the prescribed manner under special circumstances.

 The single-entry visa allows the holder to make one entry into Kenya and is stamped at the port of arrival to show that it has been used. It may not be used to re-enter Kenya in another instance (exceptions may be granted for those re-entering from the East African countries of Uganda, Tanzania, Rwanda, Burundi, South Sudan provided that they have not travelled beyond the borders of these countries within the duration allowed at the initial port of entry into Kenya). Please note: visitors who wish to proceed from Kenya to Tanzania, Uganda, Rwanda, South Sudan and Burundi and re-enter Kenya for a second or more times during the validity of the period issued by the Immigration officer at the initial port of arrival in Kenya, without leaving the territory of the five countries, should apply for a Single-entry visa and explain their itinerary at the port of arrival. The Visa can be applied through http://evisa.go.ke or www.ecitizen.go.ke   

Tourist visa: for visits to Kenya which are not specifically for business purposes. 

Business visa: for visits to Kenya for business purposes.

Investigating Settlement visa: for a stay in Kenya which requires a work/ residence permit, even if it is for less than 90 days. Visitors who need to apply for this visa include students going for an internship; volunteers going to work for an NGO, school, orphanage, etc.; or Swiss diplomatic staff/EU personnel being posted to the Swiss Embassy/EU delegation in Nairobi. This visa is gratis for holders of a diplomatic passport who are sent for posting.

The following documents are required for a single entry visa:

  • Valid passport with three number of unused pages for endorsements abroad.
  • Passport must be signed and valid for at least six months.
  • VISA application form duly completed and signed by the applicant.
  • Two recent (taken within the last six months) passport size photo attached to the application form.
  • Valid round trip ticket or a letter from a travel agent certifying that the applicant holds prepaid arrangements.
  • Proof of payment of CHF 70 Visa fee (see payment information above).
  • Home and work telephone numbers.
  • A self-addressed stamped envelope for express mail, courier, registered mail. (This is a must for visa applications sent via the post).

TRANSIT VISA

Are issued to travellers who wish to enter Kenya for a maximum period of 72 hours who leave the airport or seaport for the specific purpose of travelling to a third country (i.e. to await a connecting flight, to await boarding a cruise ship, or to travel overland to a neighbouring country). An onward Ticket is required for one to apply for a Transit Visa.

TransitVisa fees is CHF 30.

Applicants must enter Kenya before the expiry date of the visa.

The requirements are the same as for single entry.

MULTIPLE JOURNEY VISA (MJV)

Intended for regular visitors, particularly business people, who enter Kenya several times a year. Valid for 6 months or one year. The visa is issued by the Director of Immigration Services in Nairobi, and can be applied for directly at the Ministry of Immigration in Nairobi. It can also be applied for through the Mission in Geneva, in which case processing takes 1-2 months.

Requirements for a multiple entry visa (This documents should be in doubles):

  • Two Passport copies (valid at least six months after the final return) Enclose a copy of the page containing the biographical data, and of the page(s) containing previous multiple entry visa(s), if any.
  • Two copies of resident permit if the applicant is not a Swiss National.
  • Two Visa application form, duly completed and signed by the applicant.
  • Two recent passport-size photographstaken within the last six months.
  • Letter from the company/employer, stating the reason why several visits to Kenya are required, and indicating whether the visa is to be valid for 6 months or for one year.
  • A non-refundable referral fee of CHF 20, payable on application. (Not applicable forholders of a diplomatic passport travelling on official business.)

Applicants will be notified by the Director of Immigration Services through the Mission about the outcome of their requests. Successful applicants will be required to present him/herself at the Mission with the following:

  • Passport.
  • Evidence of payment of CHF 140 visa fee (or as may be prescribed from time to time) paid into the Mission Account. Gratis for Holders of diplomatic passports travelling on official business. The payment must be made within 30 days of the date of approval of the visa. Failure to make payment within 30 days of the date of approval will render the approval invalid and the applicant will be required to make a new application. 

REFERRED VISA

1. Visa applications from nationals of the following countries may be made directly to the office of the Director of Immigration Services in Nairobi. Applications may be received at the Mission before being referred to the Director of Immigration Services in Nairobi for approval:
AfghanistanTajikistanNorth KoreaSyria
ArmeniaIraqPalestineSomalia
AzerbaijanLebanon  
2. Applications received from Stateless persons (holders of refugee travel documents) are also referred to the Director of Immigration Services in Nairobi. Referred visa applications are by appointment only, as the applicant has to be interviewed by the Mission Visa Approving Committee, which will formulate a recommendation for the Director of Immigration Services. The interview shall be conducted in the English or Kiswahili languages.

Requirements for referred visa:

  • Two copies of Passport/travel document (valid for at least six months after the date of the holder’s final return from Kenya).
  • A copy of the page containing the biographical data, and of the page(s) containing previous referred visa(s), if any.
  • Two Visa application forms, duly completed and signed by the applicant.
  • Two recent passport-size photographs taken within the last six months.
  • Proof of immigration status in Switzerland or Liechtenstein, e.g. copy of identity/residents/legitimation card.
  • Invitation letter from the host to be visited in Kenya or recommendation letter from the employer or the learning institution in the case of students or a letter from the applicant stating the reasons for visiting.
  • The physical address and telephone number of both the Kenyan host/institution to be visited and that of the applicant.
  • A non-refundable referral fee of CHF 20 (payable on application).
  • Applicants for referred visas are advised to submit the applications at least six (6) to eight (8) weeks prior to the date of travel to allow for sufficient time to process.

Applicants will be notified by the Director of Immigration Services through the Mission about the outcome of their requests. Successful applicants will be required to present him/herself at the Mission with the following documents for the endorsement of the visa: 

  • Passport/travel document.
  • Evidence of payment of CHF 70 visa fee into the Mission Account.
  • Travel itinerary from the travel agency/copy of the ticket.

Note: Nationals of the countries listed above as requirous of referred visas and holders of a refugee travel documents, may be issued with a visa upon application at the Embassy under “category 2(b)” if they are attending an official meeting in Kenya of an international organization of which Kenya is a member state. Evidence of the nature of meeting and an official invitation will be necessary.

 

EAST AFRICA TOURIST VISA (EATV).

May be obtained for tourism reasons only and is issued to foreign nationals who wish to visit the three countries of Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda simultaneously. At the moment, this visa enables the holder to enter the three countries and to re-enter as many times during the period of its 90-day validity period. It is expected to soon include Tanzania, Burundi and South Sudan.

Applications for the East African Tourist visa may be made at any Immigration office or Embassy/ Mission of any of the three countries nearest and convenient to the applicant who must make clear his/her request and itinerary. The point of first entry must be at a port of arrival in the country whose Mission has issued the visa. Applicants should therefore apply to the Mission of Kenya if the first point of entry is in Kenya.

Visitors only travelling to Kenya should apply for the single journey visa and not the East Africa visa. Those travelling for reasons other than tourism should apply for single journey visa.

Fees for East African visa is CHF 95 and is payable the Mission Account: 

 

UBS AG, CH-8098 ZÜRICH

 In favor of:  CH70 0027 9279 2061 6000 Z

 Permanent Mission of Kenya to the United Nations

 Avenue de la Paix 1-3 CH – 1202 Geneva.

 Compte: 80-2-2

Cash payments are not accepted. The requirements and conditions for entry are the same as for the single-entry visa. 

Allow for processing time of between 5 to 10 working days.

Disclaimer: The possession of a tourist visa for East Africa is not the final authority to enter the Republic of Kenya.

The final authority to enter Kenya vests in the Immigration officer at the port of arrival who will ascertain the eligibility for entry based on the prevailing conditions for entry.